ADAVB Award Recipients

The Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch (ADAVB) awards members and other affiliated persons for their service to the profession and the ADAVB.

Nominate a past or present ADAVB member for a 2020 ADAVB Award. Nominations close 28 February.

Award for distinguished service

2017      Dr S Chen, A/Prof J Shand, Dr G Burt
2016      Prof D Manton
2015      Dr M Bowman, Dr R Green, Dr G Morris
2014      Dr J Boucher, Dr C Callahan
2013      Dr E Crawford, Prof E Reynolds AO, Dr D Lawry
2012      E Mourant
2011      Dr S Cottrell, Emeritus Prof L Brearley Messer
2009      Dr D Curnow
2008      A/Prof A Heggie, Dr A Parker OAM, D Wiesenfeld
2007      A/Prof G Quail
2006      Dr G Knight, Dr J Locke
2004      G Pearson
2003      Dr A Burns, Dr M Burns OAM, I Crawford
2002      Dr P Johansen; Dr J Isaacs MBE
2001      Dr D Behrend; Dr D Hurley; Dr R King
2000      Dr G Dickinson, S Hutton OAM, R Story AM RFD
1999      Dr R Cook AM, A/Prof M Tyas AM, A/Prof R Hall OAM
1998      P Rashleigh
1995      Dr A Cattermole
1994      Dr R Milner
1992      E Feiner
1990      Dr V Amercena, Dr D Loader
1989      Dr M Sullivan, Dr W Chalmers
1988      Prof E Storey, Dr L Williams, Dr P Finch
1987      S Jensen
1986      Dr R Gillies
1985      E Valmont 

Dentistry achievement award

2017      G Dimitroulis (oral and maxillofacial surgery), Dr M Hall (public dentistry)
2016      A/Prof J Brownbill (service to the Melbourne Dental School in paediatric dentistry), Dr L Wordsworth (long service as a committee chair)
2014      Dr B Creighton (paramedic volunteer work), Dr N Cochrane (service to the ADAVB and Melbourne Dental School), Dr T Collett (ADAVB group activity and overseas volunteer work)
2013      Dr D Bailey (eviDent Foundation), Dr R Bastiaan AM (RFD, military plaques), Prof Mike Morgan (fluoridation)
2012      Dr A Dickinson, Dr R Goldberg OAM and Prof S Tan (recognition of special service to dentistry)
2011      G Fowler (outstanding life-long commitment to the service of the people of Ballarat and surrounding districts as an oral surgeon)
2010      Dr S Orme (ADAVB Clinical Update contributor), Dr D Goldsmith (overseas voluntary service), Dr G Bowell (hospital dentistry)
2009      W Besly (contribution to overseas voluntary service), Dr D Whelan (rural public dentistry)
2008      Dr N Hewson (long service on ADAVB Council as Honorary Secretary), Dr S Koshy (excellence in public dentistry), Dr T Roseman (community service and management in the public health sector)
2007      Dr G Nervo (contribution to endodontics both teaching, education, research and clinical advancement)
2005      Dr P Dalgliesh (contribution to the 25th anniversary celebrations of water fluoridation of Melbourne's water supply), Dr P Wong (contribution to providing domiciliary services)
2004      Dr A Lawrence, Dr P Zimet, Dr J Rattray and Dr D Highfield (long service as committee chairs)
2003      Dr B Drysdale (CRO/PC), Dr S Warneke AM (hospital dentistry)
2002      Dr G Dickinson, A/Prof B Levant, Dr C Newbury CBE, Dr G Oakley AM and Prof E Storey ED (fluoridation implementation)
1999      Dr B Feiglin (traumatology conference)
1998      Dr J Robertson AM (overseas voluntary service)