Student Prizes

Each year, the Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch (ADAVB), in conjunction with Melbourne Dental School, La Trobe University and industry partners, recognises the achievements of students who have excelled through the year.

The following 2019 prizes were awarded in 2020:

Melbourne Dental School

Chloe Huynh
Michele Clark Memorial Prize in Dental Biology: Awarded by the ADAVB to the student obtaining the highest combined mark in Diseases and Dentistry DENT90112.

Su Min Lee
Alan Docking Memorial Prize in Dental Materials Science: Awarded by the ADAVB and the Australian Dental Industry Association to the student with the best mark in Dental Materials of Foundations of Dental Practice DENT90113.

Deep Patel
Mervyn Townsend Memorial Prize in Orthodontics: Awarded by the ADAVB and the Australian Society of Orthodontists (Victorian Branch) to the student with the highest academic Achievement in Orthodontics in DDS2 and DDS3.

Nicola Wong
Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch Prize: Awarded by the ADAVB and Victorian Medical Insurance Agency to the student who has achieved outstanding academic and clinical results, and displayed professional attributes expected by the profession and community.

La Trobe University

Jessica Ibrahim
ADAVB Second Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their second-year subjects.

Shannon The
ADAVB Third Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their third-year subjects.

Claire Hammond
ADAVB Fourth Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their fourth-year subjects.

Dr Paul Mueller
ADAVB Fifth Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their fifth-year subjects.

The following 2018 prizes were awarded in 2019:

Melbourne Dental School

Jea Yun Lee
Michele Clark Memorial Prize in Dental Biology: Awarded by the ADAVB to the student with the highest combined mark in DENT90061 Plaque Related Diseases 1 and DENT90064 Plaque Related Diseases 2.

Jea Yun Lee
Alan Docking Memorial Prize in Dental Materials Science: Awarded by the ADAVB and the Australian Dental Industry Association to the student with the best mark in in DENT90059 Preclinical Dental Practice 1.

Herman Chu
Mervyn Townsend Memorial Prize in Orthodontics: Awarded by the ADAVB and the Australian Society of Orthodontists (Victorian Branch) to the student with the top Ortho component in Semester 2, 2nd year DENT90067 Child & Adolescent Oral Health 1, Semester 1 and 2, 3rd year DENT90076 C & AOH2 DENT90077 C & AOH3.

Jessica Emily Lu
Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch Prize: Awarded by the ADAVB and Victorian Medical Insurance Agency to the student who has achieved outstanding academic and clinical results, and displayed professional attributes expected by the profession and community.

La Trobe University

Megan Khaw
ADAVB Second Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their second-year subjects.

Romulus Tan
ADAVB Third Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their third-year subjects.

Angel Rauniyar
ADAVB Fourth Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their fourth-year subjects.

Nicole Chong
ADAVB Fifth Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their fifth-year subjects.

The following 2017 prizes were awarded in 2018:

Melbourne Dental School

Fizza Arshad
Michele Clark Memorial Prize in Dental Biology: Awarded by the ADAVB to the student with the highest combined mark in DENT90061 Plaque Related Diseases 1 and DENT90064 Plaque Related Diseases 2.

Xiajie (Andi) Wu
Alan Docking Memorial Prize in Dental Materials Science: Awarded by the ADAVB and the Australian Dental Industry Association to the student with the best mark in in DENT90059 Preclinical Dental Practice 1.

Madeleine Duff and Jessica Lu
Mervyn Townsend Memorial Prize in Orthodontics: Awarded by the ADAVB and the Australian Society of Orthodontists (Victorian Branch) to the student with the top Ortho component in:

  • DENT90067 Child & Adolescent Oral Health 1 (DDS2, semester two)
  • DENT90076 Child & Adolescent Oral Health 2 (DDS3, Semester one)  
  • DENT90077 Child & Adolescent Oral Health 3 (DDS3, Semester two)

Simon Chiu
Australian Dental Association Victorian Branch Prize for Best Student: Awarded to the top student in DDS4.

La Trobe University

Romulus Tan
ADAVB Second Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their second-year subjects.

Tran Nguyen
ADAVB Third Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their third-year subjects.

Marina Ghobrial and Riyen Tan
ADAVB Fourth Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their fourth-year subjects.

Gidon Fixler
ADAVB Fifth Year Prize: Awarded to the student who has achieved the highest weighted average mark in their fifth-year subjects.

Laura Miller
Vic West Memorial Award: Awarded to the student with the most outstanding academic record in orthodontics throughout the duration of the undergraduate degree.